Grand Rapids Cycle Company Factory

Also known as: American Bicycle Company; C.S. Paine Company, Ltd.
514 Butterworth St. SW, Grand Rapids, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 16, 2004
Reference number
04000600
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,116)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1895 (697)
Built during 1890s (7,694)
Factory (190)
Grand Rapids, Michigan (32)
Industrial building (1,210)
Kent County, Michigan (49)
Limestone (8,194)
Michigan (1,965)
Private owner (54,402)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources