Sanford Whip Factory

Also known as: Advance Whip and Novelty Company
330 Elm St., Westfield, Massachusetts

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 2008
Reference number
08001176
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1883

Tags 

19th Century (37,732)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1883 (511)
Built during 1880s (6,472)
Factory (186)
Hampden County, Massachusetts (160)
Industrial building (1,193)
Italianate (5,109)
Massachusetts (4,414)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,698)
Westfield, Massachusetts (12)

Sources