Jung Carriage Factory

Also known as: Baird, Visionary Eye Care, Moxie
829-835 Pennsylvania Ave., Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Richardsonian Romanesque style manufacturing facility now retail and office space

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

The building is wood framed with Cream City Brick exterior and cast decor.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning May 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"The Jung Carriage Factory building is one of the City's most important 19th Century commercial and manufacturing structures. It was built on Pennsylvania Avenue, then the center of the City's commercial district, for Jacob Jung, an early Sheboygan industrialist, for the manufacture of horsedrawn carriages, wagons and sleighs. Many of the vehicles produced in the building are now on display at the Jung Carriage Museum in Greenbush. After 1890 the business was expanded to include a painting and interior decorating shop.

The unique facade design, showing some influence of the Richardsonian Romanesque style, is one of a kind in Sheboygan."

National Register of Historic Places Inventory - Nomination Form Dated November 18, 1973 (Link below.)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 1974
Reference number
74000125
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Specialty store
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1887; 1890

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1885 (563)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
Factory (168)
Industrial building (1,145)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Sheboygan County, Wisconsin (50)
Sheboygan, Wisconsin (19)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources