Quaker Oats Cereal Factory

Also known as: Quaker Square
120 E. Mill St., Akron, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 1978
Reference number
78002195
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Current functions
Museum; Business; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1894; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1886 (506)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Factory (154)
Industrial building (1,102)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Summit County, Ohio (187)

Sources