Estey Organ Company Factory

Also known as: Former Estey Organ Company Factory
Birge St., Brattleboro, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1980
Reference number
80000344
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 15

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Brattleboro, Vermont (15)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1870 (563)
Built during 1870s (5,025)
Factory (188)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,425)
Industrial building (1,202)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Vermont (918)
Windham County, Vermont (99)

Update Log 

  • May 5, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources