Cheese-vat Factory

Also known as: Basket Factory
16 Eagle St., Madison, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in July 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1980
Reference number
80003110
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1865

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Factory (155)
Have Street View (35,502)
Industrial building (1,109)
Lake County, Ohio (84)
Madison MRA (36)
Madison, Ohio (34)
Ohio (5,067)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • July 12, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 29, 2015: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources