Brown Shoe Company's Homes-Take Factory

Also known as: Mexican Hat Factory
1201 Russell Blvd., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1980
Reference number
80004503
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Albert B. Groves (8)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1904 (809)
Built during 1900s (8,862)
Factory (155)
George Warren Brown (1)
Have Street View (35,961)
Industrial building (1,114)
Missouri (4,589)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (377)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 30, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources