Hasker and Marcuse Factory

Also known as: American Can Company
2401-2413 Venable St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1983
Reference number
83003303
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1915

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1893 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,207)
Factory (155)
Industrial building (1,115)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,542)

Sources