William A. Paterson Factory Complex

Also known as: Brownson Building
126 E. 3rd St., Flint, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 16, 1984
Reference number
84001396
NR name
Paterson, William A., Factory Complex
Areas of significance
Industry; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Manufacturing facility; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1895; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1885 (574)
Built during 1880s (6,440)
Factory (183)
Flint, Michigan (22)
Genesee County, Michigan (66)
Industrial building (1,182)
Michigan (1,920)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Sources