Wolff--Jung Company Shoe Factory

Also known as: Sellinger Glove Company Factory, Leverenz Shoe company
531 S. Eighth St., Sheboygan, Wisconsin

Exceptionally well-preserved 19th Century industrial building now serving as an apartment building

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

According to reports, the building was built in two stages.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning May 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Three story, 19th Century building constructed as a shoe factory, later used for the manufacture of leather gloves. At the close of the glove factory, it reverted to the shoe industry as a warehouse and was later converted to apartments.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 30, 1992
Reference number
91001989
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Manufacturing facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
ca. 1885; 1889

Update Log 

  • May 13, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, corrected GPS coordinates and added photos

Sources