Edward H. Rogers Homestead

Also known as: 41 TV 294
N of Austin off TX 1325, Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1974
Reference number
74002094
NR name
Rogers, Edward H., Homestead
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Dog-trot
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Energy facility; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1861
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Log (2,299)
Power plant (235)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)

Sources