Bodwell Water Power Company Plant

Also known as: Bodwell Power Plant, Bangor Hydro-electric Milford Plant, Milf
E side of Penobscot River at Bridge St., Milford, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1988
Reference number
88001842
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Industry; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Energy facility
Current function
Energy facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1906 (887)
Built during 1900s (9,313)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,969)
Maine (1,850)
Milford, Maine (2)
Penobscot County, Maine (118)
Power plant (249)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,716)
Victorian (19,697)
Wallace Clyde Johnson (1)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2014: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Corrected location

Sources