West Texas Utilities Company Power Plant

Also known as: 748
100 Block of N. Second St., Abilene, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1992
Reference number
92000217
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Industrial:power plant
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Energy facility
Current function
Energy facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1920; 1922
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Abilene MPS (50)
Abilene, Texas (59)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1920 (535)
Built during 1920s (7,773)
Power plant (233)
Private owner (54,396)
Taylor County, Texas (61)
Texas (3,573)
W.C. Hedrick (1)

Sources