Oberlin Gas Lighting Company Gasholder House

Also known as: The Gasholder House, The Round House
291 S. Main St., Oberlin, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Apr 2008

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1998
Reference number
98001397
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Energy facility
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Gasholder House (13)
Lorain County, Ohio (127)
Oberlin, Ohio (11)
Ohio (5,056)
Power plant (233)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2016: New photos from Jim Allen
  • December 10, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources