Tide Water Pumping Station

Also known as: Benton Station, SOHIO Pumping Station
SW corner of 900S and 300E, Coal City, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 3, 1999
Reference number
99001076
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Energy facility; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1915 (782)
Built during 1910s (8,308)
Clay County, Indiana (17)
Coal City, Indiana (1)
George J. Hanks (1)
Indiana (2,043)
Power plant (234)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,054)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources