Ashokan--Turnwood Covered Bridge

Also known as: Ashokan Bridge, Turnwood Bridge, New Paltz Campus Bridge
477 Beaverkill Rd., Oliverbridge, New York

Over Esopus Creek on the grounds of the Ashokan Center

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 20, 2000
Reference number
00000822
Areas of significance
Transportation; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1885; 1939

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Bridge (2,605)
Built 1885 (575)
Built during 1880s (6,437)
Moved (2,188)
Nelson Tompkins (1)
New York (6,071)
Oliverbridge, New York (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Ulster County, New York (213)

Sources