Newport and Cincinnati Bridge

Also known as: Louisville and Nashville Bridge, CP-N-153
Over Ohio River, Newport, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 2001
Reference number
01000363
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Subdivided Pratt truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Road-related
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1868; 1872; 1896

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Bridge (2,565)
Built 1868 (349)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
Campbell County, Kentucky (114)
Have Street View (34,842)
Kentucky (4,260)
Limestone (8,192)
M.J. Becker (2)
Newport, Kentucky (28)

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources