Arch Bridge

Also known as: MDOT Bridge# 0619
Over the Pemaquid R on Benner Rd., Bristol, Maine

Photos 

c.1857 Arch Bridge over the Pemaquid River, Benner Rd., Bristol Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 2003
Reference number
03000618
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Stone arch bridge
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
ca. 1857

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Bridge (2,622)
Bristol, Maine (2)
Built during 1850s (4,691)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,864)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • November 20, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources