Garnett Creek Bridge on CA 29

Also known as: Bridge No. 21-0005
CA 29 over Garnett Creek at postmile 39.08, Calistoga, California

Three span stone arch bridge.

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Sept 2011

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The northwest span was built 1902, the other two in 1914.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 2005
Reference number
05000776
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Masonary arch Bridge
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1902; 1914

Update Log 

  • December 13, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • November 2, 2015: New Street View added by Jim Allen
  • January 16, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: added overview & corrected cooridnates

Sources 

Comments 

Garnett Creek Bridge on CA 29
Posted January 16, 2015, by Jim Allen (choochoojim [at] gmail [dot] com)

A review of the nomination forms for the Garnett Creek Bridge on CA 29 & Garnett Creek Bridge on Greenwood Ave., along with Google satellite views, reveled that the coordinates for the two were mixed-up.