Garnett Creek Bridge on Greenwood Avenue

Also known as: Bridge No. 21CO042
Greenwood Ave., 0.2 mi. NE of Grant Ave., Calistoga, California

Single span stone arch bridge.

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 2005
Reference number
05000778
Architectural style
Other architectural type; masonry arch bridge
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Update Log 

  • January 16, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: added overview & corrected cooridnates
  • January 6, 2012: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

Comments 

Garnett Creek Bridge on Greenwood Avenue
Posted January 16, 2015, by Jim Allen (choochoojim [at] gmail [dot] com)

A review of the nomination forms for the Garnett Creek Bridge on CA 29 & Garnett Creek Bridge on Greenwood Avenue, along with Google satellite views, reveled that the coordinates for the two were mixed-up.