Marion County Bridge 0501F

Also known as: Indiana State Bridge 534-C-3439 on SR 100, 097-206-05003, Astronaut David Wolfe Bridge
86th and 82nd St. over White River, Indianapolis, Indiana

Photo 

Photo taken by Anthony Dillon in January 2009

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 2006
Reference number
06000853
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Parker Steel
Areas of significance
Transportation; Engineering
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Updated by wdzinc: Updated Coordinates & Status
  • July 13, 2010: New photo from Anthony Dillon

Sources