Southern Railway Company Overhead Bridge

Also known as: North Carolina Bridge #220426
Spanning the double tracks on the Norfolk Southern RR bet. Battleground and Railroad Aves., 1/2 blk N of King St., Kings Mountain, North Carolina

Photos 

Southern Railways Overhead Bridge

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 2007
Reference number
07000351
Architectural style
Other architectural type; T-beam
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1919

Update Log 

  • October 29, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources