Paper Mill Village Covered Bridge

Also known as: Paper Mill Covered Bridge, Bennington Falls Covered Bridge
Murphy Road off VT 67A, Bennington, Vermont

Replacement bridge built in 2000

Photos 

VT 20C 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in April 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The historic bridge, built in 1889, was demolished in 1999. The current bridge was built in 2000 (World Guide # 45-02-03#2). - per lostbridges.org

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1973
Reference number
73000185
NR name
Bennington Falls Covered Bridge
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Town lattice truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Update Log 

  • June 16, 2017: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • January 23, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added alternate name & description; & updated status
  • August 29, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources