Henry Covered Bridge

Demolished
Also known as: Burt Henry Covered Bridge
River Road, Bennington

Photos 

VT 21C 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in April 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The historic bridge, built ca 1840, was demolished in 1989. The current bridge was built in 1989 (World Guide # 45-02-02#2). - per lostbridges.org

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1973
Reference number
73000187
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Town lattice truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835

Update Log 

  • June 16, 2017: New Street View added by Chester Gehman
  • January 23, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added description & updated status

Sources