Silk Road Covered Bridge

Also known as: Robinson Bridge
Silk Road off VT 67A, Bennington, Vermont

Covered Bridge built by Benjamin Sears; rehabilitated 1991; damaged & repaired 2011

Photos 

VT 19C 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in April 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1973
Reference number
73000190
NR name
Silk Covered Bridge
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Town lattice truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1840

Update Log 

  • June 16, 2017: New photos from Chester Gehman

Sources