Hall Covered Bridge

Collapsed
Also known as: Osgood Bridge
W of Bellows Falls Across Saxtons River, off VT 121, Bellows Falls, Vermont

Photos 

1982 Replacement Bridge

Photo taken by Jim Allen in May 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The historic bridge, built in 1867, collapsed due to an overweight truck in 1980. The current bridge was built in 1982 (World Guide # 45-13-07#2) - per lostbridges.org

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1973
Reference number
73000204
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Town lattice truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867

Update Log 

  • June 9, 2018: New photos from Jim Allen
  • January 24, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added description & updated status
  • August 29, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources