Stonelick Covered Bridge

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: Perintown Covered Bridge
E of Perintown, Perintown, Ohio

Covered bridge over Stonelick Creek on Stonelick Williams Corner Road (CR 116)

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger in January 2008

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

World Guide # OH/35-13-02

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1974
Reference number
74001419
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Howe Truss Covered Bridge
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1878

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Bridge (2,679)
Built 1878 (337)
Built during 1870s (5,068)
Clermont County, Ohio (37)
Have Street View (50,477)
Ohio (5,237)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Perintown, Ohio (1)
Stone (26,167)

Update Log 

  • December 3, 2022: Updated by Jim Allen: added World Guide #
  • November 9, 2016: New photos from Bill Eichelberger
  • September 5, 2016: New photo from Bill Eichelberger
  • October 16, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 14, 2010: New photos from Bill Eichelberger

Sources 

Comments 

Stonelick Covered Bridge
Posted February 12, 2014, by Bill Eichelberger