Pool's Mill Covered Bridge

Also known as: Settendown Creek Covered Bridge, Ducktown Covered Bridge
NW of Cummings off GA 369 on Pool's Mill Rd., Cumming, Georgia

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Apr 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The bridge was restored in 1998 and a center pier added. World Guide # GA/10-58-01

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1975
Reference number
75000593
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Town Lattice
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1900; 1901

Update Log 

  • November 7, 2022: Updated by Jim Allen: added World Guide #
  • November 18, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • December 18, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: added description
  • October 25, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: added alternate name
  • October 25, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources