Auchumpkee Creek Covered Bridge

Destroyed by severe weather
Also known as: Hootenville Covered Bridge
10 mi. SE of Thomaston off U.S. 19 on Allen Rd., Thomaston, Georgia

Photos 

Replacement bridge

Photo taken by Jim Allen in April 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Original destroyed by Tropical Storm Alberto in 1994. Replacement built in 1997

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1975
Reference number
75000614
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Town Lattice Truss Bridge
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Update Log 

  • December 18, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: added description, replacement bridge

Sources