Walcott Covered Bridge

Also known as: White Bridge
3.5 mi. N of Brooksville on SR 1159 over Locust Creek, Brooksville, Kentucky

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The historic bridge, built in 1880, was damaged by a flood & rebuilt in 1998. It was later replaced with a replica in 2001 (World Guide # 17-12-01#3). - per lostbridges.org

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 10, 1975
Reference number
75000738
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Queen & King post type truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Park
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1880

Update Log 

  • January 20, 2017: New photos from Jim Allen
  • January 19, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: refined coordinates & added description
  • July 31, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 11, 2010: New photo from Bill Eichelberger

Sources