Rowell's Covered Bridge

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: Rowell's Bridge
Clement Hill Rd., West Hopkinton, New Hampshire

Covered bridge over Contoocook River on West Hopkinton Road in Hopkinton

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in May 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

World Guide # NH-07-08

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1976
Reference number
76000129
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Long patent truss;Burr arch
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1852; 1853

Update Log 

  • June 15, 2018: Updated by Jim Allen: added World Guide #
  • June 12, 2018: New photos from Jim Allen
  • March 4, 2015: Updated by Brian Bartlett: corrected coordinates

Sources