Bloomington Viaduct

Also known as: B & O Viaduct at Bloomington
Potomac River, S of MD 135, Bloomington, Maryland

A 3 span arch railroad bridge over the North Branch of the Potomac river.

Photos 

South (upriver) Side

Concrete addition

Photo taken by Jim Allen in April 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The bridge was built with sandstone in 1851, and was widened with concrete in 1916. Now carrying the CSX railroad, it was originally the Baltimore & Ohio railroad.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1976
Reference number
76000996
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Multispan masonry bridge
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1851; 1916

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Added overview & description
  • December 30, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources