Eakin Mill Covered Bridge

Also known as: McLaughlin Bridge, Arbaugh Bridge
Mound Hill Rd., Arbaugh, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by Bill Eichelberger

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The historic bridge built in 1879 (World Guide #OH/35-82-07x) was rebuilt in 2003 (WG # OH/35-82-07#2).

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1976
Reference number
76001539
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Kingpost truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1871

Update Log 

  • June 23, 2014: Updated by Jim Allen: Changed alternate name to be consistent with the World Guide to Covered Bridges.
  • July 14, 2010: New photos from Bill Eichelberger

Sources