Bennett Schoolhouse Road Covered Bridge

No longer exists
Also known as: Tuttleville Bridge, Bridge No. 35-73-03, South Webster Road
SE of Minford, Minford, Ohio

Map 

Description 

This bridge is long gone. I'm told it was demolished when a new bridge was built. I've not been able to find a trace of it.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 11, 1978
Reference number
78002185
Architectural style
Other architectural type; King post truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1867

Update Log 

  • September 17, 2010: Updated by Donald K. O'Brien: This brdge.This brdige is long gone. I'm told it was demolished when a new bridge was built. I've not been able to find a trace of it.

Sources 

Comments 

Bennett Schoolhouse Road Covered Bridge
Posted July 18, 2010, by Anthony Dillon (spansaver [at] hotmail [dot] com)

This bridge has reportedly been in storage for many years.