Armitage Bridge

Also known as: Southern Pacific Railroad Bridge, Coburg Railroad Bridge, Oregon Railway and Navigation Company Bridge
SE of Coburg, Coburg, Oregon

Photos 

Armitage Bridge

Photo taken by Michael Goff

View this photo at bridgehunter.com

Map 

Description 

This bridge was built over the John Day River in 1887 for the Oregon Railway & Navigation Company. In 1907 it was acquired by the Southern Pacific Railroad and moved to it's present position.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1980
Reference number
80003332
NR name
Oregon Railway and Navigation Company Bridge
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1907

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Bridge (2,597)
Built 1887 (584)
Built during 1880s (6,257)
Coburg, Oregon (3)
Lane County, Oregon (135)
Moved (2,188)
Oregon (2,265)
Private owner (54,396)

Update Log 

  • January 19, 2015: Updated by Jim Allen: added description
  • July 19, 2010: New photos from Michael Goff

Sources