Heirline Covered Bridge

Also known as: Kinton Covered Bridge
W of Bedford on LR 05097, Harrison/Napier Townships, Manns Choice, Pennsylvania

Watson Road over Raystown Branch Juniata River

Map 

Description 

A 137' Burr truss bridge, built in 1997, replaced a 1902 bridge. World Guide # PA/38-05-11#2

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1980
Reference number
80003419
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1800-1824

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2022: Updated by Jim Allen: added alternate name, overview, & description

Sources