Pool Forge Covered Bridge

Also known as: Wimer Covered Bridge
NW of Churchtown on T 773, Caernarvon Township, Churchtown, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, May 2009

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 1980
Reference number
80003510
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Burr arch
Areas of significance
Engineering; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Pedestrian related
Current function
Pedestrian related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1859

Update Log 

  • May 15, 2019: New photos from Chester Gehman
  • September 10, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 12, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Added alternate name & corrected coordinates
  • September 12, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources