Gerloff Road Bridge Crossing Swamp Creek

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: Bridge in Upper Fredrick Township
Gerloff Rd. over Swamp Creek, Zieglersville, Pennsylvania

Pratt through truss bridge over Swamp Creek on Gerloff Road near Zieglersville, PA

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1988
Reference number
88000838
NR name
Bridge in Upper Fredrick Township
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Multi-span stone arch
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854

Update Log 

  • November 7, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Name", "Status" & "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Additional Name" & "Street View"
  • December 30, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources