Texas and New Orleans Railroad Bridge

Also known as: Site No. 618
Southern Pacific RR tracks, 0.25 mi. W of Old US 59, over the Colorado R., Wharton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 18, 1993
Reference number
93000123
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Camelback/Pratt Through Trus
Area of significance
Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Rail-related
Current function
Rail-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1903

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bridge (2,565)
Built 1903 (752)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)
Unknowm (1)
Wharton County, Texas (37)
Wharton MPS (30)
Wharton, Texas (31)

Sources