Starr Mill Road Bridge

Abandoned
Also known as: Beverly Heights Bridge, Bridge No. 4541
Starr Mill Rd. across the Cochinaug R., Middletown, Connecticut

A Warren pony truss with alternating verticals built by the Berlin Construction Co. of East Berlin, CT

Photos 

Starr Mill Bridge 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in May 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Now abandoned, this bridge provided access to the Starr Mill from Middlefield Street.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 10, 1993
Reference number
93001344
Areas of significance
Engineering; Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Update Log 

  • September 30, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • May 31, 2016: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added overview and photos.

Related landmarks 

Sources