Golden Hill Bridge

Also known as: Tuttle Bridge
Golden Hill Rd. over the Housatonic R., Lee, Massachusetts

76' Lenticular truss pony bridge built by the Berlin Iron Bridge Co.

Photos 

MA 19M 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman 05/15/1995

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This bridge is now in storage at UMass-Amherst awaiting restoration and relocation. It has been replaced by a steel pony bridge.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 9, 1994
Reference number
93001592
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1875-1899

Update Log 

  • May 29, 2015: Updated by Chester Gehman: Updated status: removed and in storage.
  • January 6, 2012: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources