Parshallburg Bridge

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: Ditch Road Bridge
Ditch Rd. over the Shiawassee R., Chesaning Township, Oakley, Michigan

Relocated Thacher through truss bridge over Shiawassee River on Ditch Road in Parshallburg

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Dec 2008

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

Relocated to Cole Park in Chesaning & is now a foot bridge.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 12, 1994
Reference number
94001168
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Thacher through truss
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Update Log 

  • November 28, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Added description & updated coordinates
  • November 28, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources