Pig Tail Bridge

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: HS-98
SD 87 loop over SD 87, N of Norbeck Lake, Wind Cave NP, Hot Springs, South Dakota

Steel stringer bridge over SD Route 87 on SD Route 87

Map 

Description 

The Pigtail Bridge is one of a series of bridges constructed by the South Dakota State Highway Commission during the development of Custer State Park. The bridge helped facilitate motor tourism in the Black Hills by establishing a link between the newly developed Custer State Park and Wind Cave National Park. In keeping with the contemporary park manager's preferences for naturalistic design, the bridge was carefully integrated into its surroundings and was originally constructed from local pine. The unusual "pigtail" configuration consists of a relatively short, straight span that forms part of a spiral ramp, allowing the roadway to gain elevation quickly in constricted terrain by looping back over itself in a tight 270-degree curve. The South Dakota Highway Commission employed this configuration in several locations in the Black Hills, but this is the only "Pigtail Bridge" in Wind Cave National Park. -- Historic American Engineering Record (HAER SD-54)

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 7, 1995
Reference number
95000344
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Rustic
Areas of significance
Transportation; Politics/Government; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1930; 1940

Sources