Petit Jean River Bridge

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: LO0043, Magazine Third Bridge, Buttram Ford Bridge
AR 109 over Petit Jean R., Sugar Grove, Arkansas

Through truss bridge over Petit Jean River on Old AR 109 (CR 277) south of Magazine

Photos 

Side Elevation

Photo taken by Wayne Kizziar September 2007

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 1995
Reference number
95000646
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Pratt Thru-truss
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1938

Update Log 

  • July 27, 2010: Updated by Wayne Kizziar: Added alternate names.

Sources