Zoarville Bridge

Also known as: Old SR-212 Bridge, TUS-8-5, Dover River Bridge
Across the Conotton Cr., E of jct. of OH 212 and OH 800, Zoarville, Ohio

Photo 

By Joseph Elliott - This image is available from the United States Library of Congress's Prints and Photographs divisionunder the digital ID hhh.oh1711.This tag does not indicate the copyright status of the attached work. A normal copyright tag

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1997
Reference number
97000199
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Fink truss bridge
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1905

Tags 

19th Century (37,860)
Bridge (2,628)
Built 1868 (364)
Built during 1860s (3,774)
Latrobe & Co. Smith (1)
Moved (2,194)
Ohio (5,150)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Tuscarawas County, Ohio (39)
Zoarville, Ohio (1)

Update Log 

  • January 4, 2021: New photo from Bill Eichelberger

Sources