Bertram Bridge

Also known as: Ely Street Bridge
Ely St. over Big Cr., Bertram, Iowa

Twin span 5 panel Pratt through truss bridge over Big Creek on Ely Street in Bertram

Photos 

Bertram Bridge Looking Southeast

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Removed from NRHP December 19, 2014.

These two identical Pratt through trusses extend across Big Creek in the village of Bertram in southern Linn County. A bridge plate indicates that it was built by J.E. Jayne and Son of Iowa City, Iowa, in 1891. Minutes of a meeting of the Linn County Board of Supervisors in January 1892 reported that the 224-foot Bertram Bridge, with iron tube piers and two 20-foot approaches, had cost an aggregate sum of $2,927. The Pratt through truss style was utilized on many bridges build in Linn County in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Since its construction, the Ely Street Bridge has carried sparse traffic and currently maintains a high degree of both structural and historically integrity. >center>Iowa Department of Transportation

Update Log 

  • March 9, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Removed from NRHP
  • September 20, 2013: New Street View added by Dave King
  • May 11, 2013: New photos from Dave King
  • March 24, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Fixed GPS error and updated description

Sources