Barkhurst Mill Covered Bridge

For more details on this bridge, please
visit our companion Bridgehunter.com website
Also known as: Williams Covered Bridge
Township Rd. 21 over Wolf Creek, Chesterhill, Ohio

Covered bridge over West Branch Wolf Creek on Marion Road (TR 21)

Photos 

Photo taken by Anthony Dillon in July 2008

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 5, 1999
Reference number
99000097
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Covered bridge
Area of significance
Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Current function
Road-related
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1872

Tags 

19th Century (37,587)
Bridge (2,605)
Built 1872 (427)
Built during 1870s (4,987)
Chesterhill, Ohio (3)
E.W. Kirby (1)
John Shrake (2)
Morgan County, Ohio (34)
Ohio (5,107)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,161)
Tin (2,648)

Update Log 

  • October 7, 2015: New photos from Bill Eichelberger
  • May 8, 2012: New photos from Bill Eichelberger
  • July 16, 2010: New photos from Anthony Dillon

Sources