Glen Falls Bridge

Also known as: Brunswick Avenue Bridge, Bridge No. 4402
Brunswick Ave. over Moosup R., Plainfield, Connecticut

Lenticular Through truss bridge built by the Berlin Iron Bridge Co.

Photos 

CT 23M 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman 02/23/1997

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This is the last surviving lenticular bridge in CT on which William Douglas' second patent (1885) was used. An inclined strut was installed between each endpost and near the bottom of the lower chord in an attempt to stiffen the structure. The lost River St Bridge in Moosup also had this feature.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 1, 1999
Reference number
99000408
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Lenticular through Truss
Areas of significance
Engineering; Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic function
Road-related
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • April 20, 2016: Updated by Chester Gehman: Added description; photos.
  • April 20, 2016: New photos from Chester Gehman

Sources