Alabama State Capitol

Also known as: Confederate Capitol
Goat Hill, E end of Dexter Ave., Montgomery, Alabama

Photos 

Alabama State Capitol

1. Historic American Buildings Survey W. N. Manning, Photographer, April 3, 1934. FRONT VIEW. - WEST ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

On February 4, 1861, delegates from six Southern States which had seceded from the Union met in Alabama's State Capitol; on February 8, the 37 delegates adopted a "Constitution for the Provisional Government of the Confederate States of America." A day later, Jefferson Davis of Mississippi was elected President of the Confederation; he was inaugurated on the West Portico on February 18, the Confederate flag flying for the first time over this building. The Confederate Congress met in Montgomery until May 22, 1861, when the capital was moved to Richmond, Virginia. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 19, 1960

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000152
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Capitol
Current function
Capitol
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1847; 1849; 1861

Update Log 

  • March 16, 2012: New photos from WillyT

Sources