Connecticut Statehouse

Also known as: Old Statehouse, Old Hartford Statehouse
Main St. at Central Row, Hartford, Connecticut

Photos 

Old State House

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Everett H. Keeler, Photographer March 1, 1937 EAST ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Designed in 1792 and erected 1793-96, this is the first of the great public buildings designed by Charles Bulfinch (1763-1844) in his dignified Adamesque Federal style. The Hartford Convention (1814), one of the earliest debates on the sovereignty of states versus national sovereignty, was held here. which voiced New England's opposition to the War of 1812. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 19, 1960

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000878
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Adamesque-Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Capitol
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1792; 1814

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources